34755-9-III
[…] But he had $58,000.00 in unexplained income or funds in 2014. Again, according to Mr. Lawler, Mr. Crawford was supplying him with large quantities of oxycodone pills during this time frame. And according to Ms. Delcambre, she continued to make frequent trips to California to smuggle large quantities of oxycodone pills back to Spokane for Mr. Crawford.
This circumstantial evidence supports the hearing examiner's inference that the monies seized from Mr. Crawford met the criteria supporting forfeiture under RCW 69.50.505(1)(g), either as "furnished ... by [a] person in exchange for a controlled substance" in violation of chapter 69.50 RCW, or a$ the proceeds of the home Mr. Crawford "acquired in whole or in part with proceeds traceable to an exchange or series of exchanges in violation of this chapter, " or as money "used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this chapter."
Allocating the burden of proof
Mr. Crawford contends that by finding only that some monies seized from Mr.