No. 93907-1
[…] ¶15 B. Is either party entitled to attorney fees on review?
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶16 Our review is governed by Title 34 RCW. RCW 69.50.505(5). We review the original forfeiture order entered by the hearing examiner, not the order of reversal entered by the superior court. King County v . Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd. , 142 Wash.2d 543, 553, 14 P.3d 133 (2000). Gonzalez bears the burden of showing the forfeiture order was erroneous. RCW 34.05.570(1)(a).
¶17 Gonzalez challenges the forfeiture order on the basis that "[t]he order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court, which includes the agency record for judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court under [chapter 34.05 RCW]." Id. at (3)(e). Evidence is "substantial" if there "is ‘a sufficient quantity of evidence to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth or correctness of the order.’ " King County , 142 Wash.2d at 553, 14 P.3d 133 (quoting Callecod v . Wash.