No. 93907-1
[…] RCW 69.50.505. Forfeiture is intended to deter and penalize drug-related crimes by targeting the profits generated by the commercial production and distribution of controlled substances. LAWS OF 1989, ch. 271, § 211; State v . Cole , 128 Wash.2d 262, 274, 276, 906 P.2d 925 (1995). To further its purpose, the statute generally does not contemplate forfeiture where the only violation is mere possession of a controlled substance; the violation usually must involve drug manufacturing or transactions. RCW 69.50.505(1)(b), (d), (g), (h).
There are some exceptions, notably for the controlled substances themselves, which are of course subject to forfeiture based on mere possession. RCW 69.50.505(1)(a).
¶19 Property connected to such a violation is "subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right exists in [it]." Id. at (1). The "seizing law enforcement agency" (the City in this case) bears the burden "to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture." Id. at (5); see also City of Walla Walla v . $401 ,333.44 4, 150 Wash.App. 360, 367-68, 208 P.3d 574 (2009).
¶20 There is not sufficient evidence to support forfeiture in this case.