determining that a claim for food poisoning pleaded as breach of implied contract sounded in tort, applying tort statute of limitations for personal injury
[…] Nichols, 139 P.2d 86, 87 (Cal. Ct. App. 1943) ("The gravamen of a cause of action for breach of an implied warranty that food is fit for human consumption is the personal injury which results, and the action 'sounds in tort.' The cause of action is not ex contractu."). Because all of Crabb's causes of action were to recover for the physical harm she suffered, they were tort claims for personal injuries. As a result, the tort statute of limitations for personal injuries applied to Crabb's contract claims.
Crabb's claims were governed by the two-year statute of limitations under NRS 11.190(4)(e)
NRS 11.190(4)(e) provides a two-year statute of limitations for "an action to recover damages for injuries to a person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." This statute applies to negligently-caused personal injuries. Sparks v. Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity, Inc., 127 Nev. ___, ___ n.4, 255 P.3d 238, 243 n.4 (2011) (applying NRS 11.190(4)(e) to a negligence personal injury claim).