15-CV-239W(F)
[…] Id. Second, under the "technological information test" the research at issue will qualify if it seeks to discover information that is technological in nature, i.e., that involves a "process of experimentation" which "fundamentally relies on principles of the physical or biological sciences, engineering or computer science," 26 C.F.R. § 41-4(a)(4), (a)(3)(i), and "'if it is intended to eliminate uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of a business component.'" Id. (quoting 26 C.F.R. § 1.41-4(a)(3)(i)). Third, the asserted expenses will qualify under the business component test if the taxpayer intends information to be discovered will "'be useful in the development of a new or improved business component of the taxpayer.'" Quebe, 2017 WL 279539, at *3 (quoting Suder, 2014 WL 4920724, at *17 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 41(d)(1)(B)(ii))).