15-CV-239W(F)
[…] Comm'r, 2014 WL 4920724, at *14 (T.C. 2014). To summarize, "qualified services" are services performed by a taxpayer in qualified research. Expenses related to a taxpayer's research are qualified services if four tests are satisfied. Quebe, 2017 WL 279539 at *3 (citing Suder, 2014 WL 4920724, at *14). First, the expenses must be eligible for deductibility under 26 U.S.C. § 174 in that they are "incurred in connection with the taxpayer's trade or business which represent research and development costs in the experimental or laboratory sense." Quebe, 2017 WL 279539, at *3 (quoting 26 C.F.R. § 1.174-2). Specifically, such experimental or laboratory expenses must be "intended to discover information that would eliminate uncertainty concerning the development or improvement of a [taxpayer's] product. Uncertainty exists if the information available to the taxpayer does not establish the capability or method for developing or improving the product or the appropriate design of the product." Id.