15-CV-239W(F)
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs do not dispute that Defendant's Interrogatories Nos. 10 and 11 seek relevant information. Nor do Plaintiffs contend Defendant's Interrogatories request information that is disproportional to "the needs of the case" in violation of Fed.R.Civ.P. 26(b)(1). Further, as also relevant to Defendant's motion, because "'[t]ax credits are a matter of legislative grace . . . taxpayers bear the burden of proving they are entitled to claim tax credits." Quebe, 2017 WL 279539, at *2 (quoting Suder, 2014 WL 4920724, at *12 (citations omitted)); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.41-4(d) ("A taxpayer claiming a credit under section 41 must maintain records in sufficiently useable form and detail to substantiate that the expenditures claimed are eligible for the credit.")