In S.O., which involved a child-abuse injunction, the court held that post-petition evidence is admissible to determine appropriate parent-child visitation.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 813.122(5)(a) 1–3. For the purpose of this appeal, we focus on the third requirement, that “[a]fter hearing, the judge finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the child victim and the respondent may engage in, abuse of the child victim.” See Wis. Stat. § 813.122(5)(a) 3. Wisconsin Stat. § 813.122(1)(a) adopts the definition of abuse set forth in Wis. Stat. § 48.01(1)(a) and (b) to (gm). This appeal requires consideration of the definition of abuse set forth in Wis. Stat. § 48.02(1)(gm), which defines “abuse” as including “[e]motional damage for which the child's parent, guardian or legal custodian has neglected, refused or been unable for reasons other than poverty to obtain the necessary treatment or to take steps to ameliorate the symptoms.”