In S.O., which involved a child-abuse injunction, the court held that post-petition evidence is admissible to determine appropriate parent-child visitation.
[…] We recognize, however, that the steps a parent takes to improve the parent's parenting skills and relationship with the child may very well benefit the child and, importantly, may play a role in ameliorating the child's symptoms of emotional damage. Accordingly, we conclude that evidence of the treatment obtained or steps taken by a parent, guardian, or legal custodian to address and remedy his or her actions can benefit the child within the meaning of Wis. Stat. §§ 48.02(1)(gm) and 813.122. However, where evidence of such actions is introduced to establish that the parent, guardian, or legal custodian has not “neglected, refused or been unable ... to obtain the necessary treatment or to take steps to ameliorate the symptoms,”see § 48.02(1)(gm), there must also be testimony or other evidence showing an actual benefit to the child in terms of treating the child and ameliorating the child's symptoms of emotional abuse.