In S.O., which involved a child-abuse injunction, the court held that post-petition evidence is admissible to determine appropriate parent-child visitation.
[…] The two issues Todd identifies are the exact ambiguities we just described: (1) the appropriate timeframe for evidence regarding whether Todd had or had not taken steps to obtain treatment or to ameliorate Adam's and Kyle's symptoms of emotional damage; and (2) whether the treatment includes treatment Todd obtained for himself. Todd argues that “the trial court determined [these] two issues needed to be resolved before moving to the issue on remand.”
¶ 25 As we have explained, Wis. Stat. §§ 48.02(1)(gm) and 813.122 are silent as to the issues Todd argues have been waived, and as we have also explained, it is apparent that in order to determine upon remand whether Todd had “neglected, refused or been unable for reasons other than poverty to obtain the necessary treatment or to take steps to ameliorate the symptoms,” see Wis. Stat. § 48.02(1)(gm), the trial court was first required to resolve these questions.