No. 22-0056 No. 22-0196
[…] In 2001, the PUC certified ERCOT—which the industry had created in 1970 and formally established as a Texas nonprofit corporation in 1990—as the Texas power grid's ISO. As a certified ISO, ERCOT's duties include managing the wholesale power market and ensuring the industry maintains generation capacity to meet projected demands.
Tex. Util. Code § 39.151(a), (c). An "independent organization" is an ISO "or other person that is sufficiently independent of any producer or seller of electricity that its decisions will not be unduly influenced by any producer or seller." Id. § 39.151(b).
See Tex. Pub. Util. Comm'n, In re ERCOT , Docket No. 22061, 2000 WL 33959260, at *4 (Apr. 4, 2000) (order); Fleisher, supra note 45, at 11; About ERCOT , ERCOT (2023), http://www.ercot.com/about/profile.
Tex. Util. Code § 39.151(a) ; see also Fed. Energy Reg. Comm'n. v. Elec.