No. 22-0056 No. 22-0196
[…] Gov't Code § 791.003(4)(A), (E) ). Ben Bolt derived the test for legislatively authorized entities from a 1940 decision that did not involve sovereign immunity and instead concerned whether a statutorily created flood-control district constituted a separate and distinct governmental entity from the county. See Harris Cnty. Flood Control Dist. v. Mann , 135 Tex. 239, 140 S.W.2d 1098, 1101 (1940). As noted in later decisions, these flood-control districts are entitled to governmental immunity as constitutionally recognized "governmental agencies." See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59 (b) (Flood-control "districts shall be governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government[.]"); Harris Cnty. Flood Control Dist. v.