No. 22-0056 No. 22-0196
[…] These issues involve "the very activit[ies] the [PUC] regulates." CPS’ issues implicate ERCOT's operations and billing, which fall under the PUC's "complete authority". And while ERCOT oversees transaction settlement payment procedures, it does so by delegated authority from the PUC. Additionally, CPS specifically alleged that ERCOT's actions (and inactions) violated Section 39.151 of the Utilities Code because it failed to perform its functions of "ensur[ing] access to the transmission and distribution systems for all buyers and sellers of electricity" and "ensur[ing] the reliability and adequacy of the regional electrical network". By statute, the PUC is responsible for ensuring that ERCOT "adequately performs [its] functions and duties", and the PUC may take action against ERCOT should it fail to do so.