No. 22-0056 No. 22-0196
[…] "[I]f the laws furnish no remedy for the violation of a vested legal right," our government will "cease to deserve this high appellation" of "a government of laws, and not of men."
See Vicki C. Jackson, Suing the Federal Government: Sovereignty, Immunity, and Judicial Independence , 35 Geo. Wash. Int'l L. Rev. 521, 521 (2003).
Phillips v. McNeill , 635 S.W.3d 620, 627 (Tex. 2021) (citing Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 13, 19 ).
Marbury v. Madison , 5 U.S. 137, 163, 1 Cranch 137, 2 L.Ed. 60 (1803) ; see also Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 13 ("All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law."), 19 ("No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by due course of the law of the land.").