No. 22-0056 No. 22-0196
[…] See New York v. FERC , 535 U.S. 1, 7, 122 S.Ct. 1012, 152 L.Ed.2d 47 (2002) ("It is only in Hawaii and Alaska and on the ‘Texas Interconnect’—which covers most of that State—that electricity is distributed entirely within a single State.").
Oncor Elec. Delivery Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm'n , 507 S.W.3d 706, 708 n.1 (Tex. 2017) ; ERCOT Organization Backgrounder , ERCOT, https://www.ercot.com/news/mediakit/backgrounder (last visited June 15, 2023); Fact Sheet , ERCOT (June 8, 2023), https://www.ercot.com/files/docs/2022/02/08/ERCOT_Fact_Sheet.pdf.
Tex. Util. Code § 39.151(a), (c). The Texas power region is also known as ERCOT. See id. § 31.002(5) (defining ERCOT as "the area in Texas served by electric utilities, municipally owned utilities, and electric cooperatives that is not synchronously interconnected with electric utilities outside the state"). To avoid confusion, we refer to the nonprofit corporation that is party to these cases as ERCOT and the area served by the interconnected grid as the Texas power region.
16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.361 ; ERCOT Organization Backgrounder, supra note 7.