No. 22-0056 No. 22-0196
[…] The PUC certifies the ISO, and, as the ISO, ERCOT is "directly responsible and accountable" to the PUC. The PUC has extensive authority over ERCOT, including "complete authority" over ERCOT's "finances, budget, and operations"—including the ability to audit its financials—to ensure that ERCOT adequately performs its functions and duties. The PUC has authority over ERCOT's bylaws and protocols, and the chairman of the PUC sits on ERCOT's board. The PUC can penalize and even decertify ERCOT if it fails to adequately perform its functions and duties or if it fails to comply with PURA.
Id. § 39.151(d), (d-4)(3); see also id. § 39.151(e).
Id. § 39.151(g-1).
Id. § 39.151(d), (d-4)(5).
Additionally, the regulation of utilities is "uniquely governmental". As the certified ISO, ERCOT exercises delegated authority from the PUC to "adopt and enforce rules relating to the reliability of the regional electrical network". It is also tasked with "enforc[ing] operating standards" and establishing and overseeing payment procedures for transactions by market participants within the electrical network.