No. 22-0056 No. 22-0196
[…] Id. § 39.151(d-1).
Id. § 39.151(e).
Id. § 39.151(d-4)(3), (e).
In addition to the control the PUC exercises over ERCOT, Section 39.151(d) holds that ERCOT is "directly responsible and accountable to the [PUC]". In Amex Properties , the open-enrollment charter school was entitled to governmental immunity in part because it "must adhere to state law and the [Commissioner of Education]’s regulations ... or risk revocation of its charter." Here, the PUC is empowered to "take appropriate action against" ERCOT if it fails to adequately perform or adhere to the requirements set forth in Section 39.151, "including decertifying the organization or assessing an administrative penalty against the organization." And should the PUC decide to decertify ERCOT, the statute requires that ERCOT "transfer[ ] [its] assets to the successor organization to ensure continuity of operations in the region", demonstrating the state's control and ownership of ERCOT's property.
Id. § 39.151(d).
Id.
Finally, ERCOT is subject to requirements typically reserved for state entities.