No. 22-0056 No. 22-0196
[…] Rosenberg , 571 S.W.3d at 751 (noting that "the statutory scheme itself contains provisions limiting liability and financial exposure" that prevent any "genuine risk of unforeseen expenditures").
See Tex. Util. Code § 39.151(d) ("The commission by rule shall adopt procedures governing decertification of an independent organization, selecting and certifying a successor organization, and transferring assets to the successor organization to ensure continuity of operations in the region."); 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.364 ("Decertification of an Independent Organization").