3:20-cv-504-MOC
[…] Id. at 93 (“[T]here is one total for compensatory damages to be applied to one number for punitive damages.”). The Court of Appeals also relied on Section 1D-25(a)'s reference to a single award of punitive damages-not an individual punitive damages award tied to distinct claims, stating that “[t]he phrases ‘an award' and ‘the amount of punitive damages' both speak to a single award for each plaintiff.” Id. The statute then compares that single punitive damages award to “[a]ll compensatory damages . . . totaled to one number.” Id. at 92.
Section 1D-25 provides in relevant part:
(a) In all actions seeking an award of punitive damages, the trier of fact shall determine the amount of punitive damages separately from the amount of compensation for all other damages.
(b) Punitive damages awarded against a defendant shall not exceed three times the amount of compensatory damages or two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), whichever is greater. If a trier of fact returns a verdict for punitive damages in excess of the maximum amount specified under this subsection, the trial court shall reduce the award and enter judgment for punitive damages in the maximum amount.
Here, the total compensatory award was $49.7 million, and the jury's $140 million punitive damages award does “not exceed three times the amount of compensatory damages,” or $149.1 million. Vivint attempts to exclude the compensatory damages associated with the Lanham Act and UDTPA claims from the “totaled” compensatory award for cap purposes. (Mot. 8.).