Artis v. Murphy-Brown, LLC
[…] In nearly every aspect, defendant dictates the activities at the farm.

Additionally, although not argued by defendant, the court considers the second State Farm guidepost—the disparity between actual and punitive damages. The Supreme Court refuses to adopt a bright-line ratio in this regard, State Farm, 538 U.S. at 425; however, the Court has recognized that "[s]ingle-digit multipliers are more likely to comport with due process," id. The ratio here is 3:1. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-25(b) ("Punitive damages awarded against a defendant shall not exceed three times the amount of compensatory damages or two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), whichever is greater." (emphasis added)).

For these reasons, the court concludes the punitive damages awards do not offend due process. Accordingly, they will not be remitted.

IV. PLAINTIFFS' MOTION TO AMEND

Plaintiffs move to amend the judgment under Rule 60(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.