Coyne's Company, Inc. v. Enesco, LLC
[…] Claims for deceptive trade practices are analyzed under the same rubric as claims under the federal Lanham Act.DaimlerChrysler AG v. Bloom, 315 F.3d 932, 936 n. 3 (8th Cir. 2003). For the reasons set forth with respect to Count 5, Enesco is entitled to summary judgment on Count 7.

7. Count 8: Minnesota Trade Secrets Act

a. The Claim

Based on the Court's June 2008 Order, this claim is limited to the allegation "that Enesco acquired confidential information from Coyne's using improper means." (June 2008 Order at 40.)

b. The Elements

Minnesota Statute § 325C.01, subd. 3(i) prohibits "acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means."

c. Existence of a Trade Secret

Coyne's has failed to prove existence of a trade secret.

`Trade secret' means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: