Coyne's Company, Inc. v. Enesco, LLC
[…] Minn. Stat. § 80C.01, subd. 9. Certain payments are specifically excluded from this definition. See Minn. Stat. § 80C.01., subd. 9(a)-(f).

"Not all payments made by a purported franchisee over the course of a business relationship constitute franchise fees."Sound of Music v. Minn. Mining Mfg., 477 F.3d 910, 922 (7th Cir. 2007). Franchise fees are only those fees paid in exchange for "the `right' to enter into a business or the `right' continue a business." Id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 80C.01, subd. 9). Ordinary business expenses and reasonable minimum purchase requirements do not constitute franchise fees. Id. Also, "the purchase of goods or agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide wholesale price" are not considered a franchise fee. Minn. Stat. § 80C.01, subd. 9(a).

Enesco points out that § 1.3 of the Distributor Agreement states that no franchise relationship was created. However, a party cannot waive the Minnesota Franchise Act protections, even with explicit written language.