Coyle v. Coyle
[…] After that hearing, the court entered an order delineating the terms under which the former husband would have visitation.

On appeal, the former husband seeks reversal of the final judgment on the ground that the trial court reached its decision on the former wife's request to relocate without properly evaluating all the factors set forth in section 61.13001(7), Florida Statutes (2007). Section 61.13001(7) sets forth a lengthy list of factors a trial court must evaluate in reaching a decision regarding a proposed temporary or permanent relocation. Pertinent to this case, section 61.13001(7)(c) states that the court must consider:

The feasibility of preserving the relationship between the nonrelocating parent or other person and the child through substitute arrangements that take into consideration the logistics of contact, access, visitation, and time-sharing, as well as the financial circumstances of the parties; whether those factors are sufficient to foster a continuing meaningful relationship between the child and the nonrelocating parent or other person; and the likelihood of compliance with the substitute arrangements by the relocating parent once he or she is out of the jurisdiction of the court.

When the trial court granted the former wife's request to relocate, no substitute visitation arrangements were in place. Accordingly, the trial court could not have properly evaluated whether the substitute arrangements would be sufficient to foster a continuing meaningful relationship between the former husband and the parties' child. Because that evaluation is required before deciding whether to permit relocation, we agree with the former husband that the provision of the final judgment granting relocation must be reversed.

We also agree with the former husband that the trial court appears to have applied an incorrect legal standard in evaluating the former wife's request to relocate. Under section 61.13001(7), there is no presumption in favor of or against relocation. The burden of proof is on the parent seeking to relocate to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that relocation is in the best interest of the child. § 61.13001(8). Here, the court stated:

Relocation to New York, of course, will diminish significantly the role Adrianna's father will be able to play in her life. The father has been a positive, loving presence and it would be a loss to Adrianna to miss this on a daily basis.