Cown v. State
[…] James Coleman Cown was charged by accusation in Gwinnett State Court with two counts of sexual battery. He filed a demand for speedy trial on December 13, 2001, and on May 2, 2002, he filed a motion for discharge and acquittal on the ground that he was not tried within the term during which he filed the demand or within the succeeding two terms as required by OCGA § 17-7-170. The trial court denied the motion, and Cown appeals. Because Cown failed to show that jurors were impaneled and qualified to try his case in the State Court of Gwinnett County as required by OCGA § 15-12-130(b), we affirm.

OCGA § 17-7-170(b) provides that if a person who files a speedy trial demand "is not tried when the demand is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try him, he shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation." Id. And "a term or a remainder of a term in which no juries are impaneled and qualified to try the case is not counted for purposes of OCGA § 17-7-170." (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) George v. State, 269 Ga. 863, 864 ( 505 S.E.2d 743) (1998).