22-CV-157-TCK-JFJ
[…] This chain of events cannot be separated from the administration of a covered countermeasure-the COVID-19 vaccine she received. Plaintiff argues that because her injuries could have resulted from any vaccination or other medical procedure at Walgreens, the Court should find the PREP Act not applicable. While it is true that other vaccinations or procedures might have also been administered, this does not change the fact that Plaintiff's injuries actually resulted from administration of the COVID-19 vaccine. The PREP Act therefore applies. See § 247d-6d(a)(1) (“[A] covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure.”) (emphasis added). Plaintiff provided no caselaw to support the it-could-have-been-a-different-vaccine argument, or to show that the PREP Act did not apply in a factually similar case. In its own research, the Court found none.