Covington v. Young
[…] Rashid v. Quintana, 372 Fed.Appx. 260, 262 (3rd Cir. 2010). In addressing any sentencing computation issue, a district court must consider: “(1) when the sentence commenced and (2) the extent to which the defendant may be entitled to credit for time spent in custody prior to commencement of the sentence.” Monroig v. Craig, No. CIV.A. 5:08-CV-00058, 2010 WL 890974, at *3 (S.D. W.Va. Mar. 10, 2010) (citing Chambers v. Holland, 920 F.Supp. 618, 621 (M.D. Pa. 1996), aff'd, 100 F.3d 946 (3d Cir. 1996)).

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), “[a] defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences (1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed, ” provided that time has not been credited against another sentence. The Supreme Court of the United States ruled that pursuant to this directive, “Congress made clear that a defendant could not receive a double credit for his detention time.”