finding that Dixon v. Holland, 70 S.W.3d 33 (Tenn.2002), rather than announcing a new constitutional right, clarified existing law
[…] Accordingly, the holding in Dixon does not provide a basis for reopening the petitioner's first petition for post-conviction relief.
Moreover, even if the trial court had treated the instant petition as a motion to reopen, an appeal of the denial of a motion to reopen must be filed within ten days of the lower court's ruling. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(c). The petitioner failed to comply with the statutory requirement for seeking appellate review.
The petitioner also contends that the trial court erred by dismissing his petition for failure to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105 (2000). Under this statute, a petition for habeas corpus relief "should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge." The procedural provisions of the habeas corpus statutes are mandatory and must be scrupulously followed. Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 165 (Tenn. 1993).
The petitioner filed his petition in the Williamson County Circuit Court; however, he is currently incarcerated in Lauderdale County.