Courtois v. Carr
[…] The plaintiff filed an objection to the motion to strike.

In ruling upon the motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged and must construe them most favorable to the pleader. Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, 208 Conn. 161, 170. Although, at common law, to render the principal liable in exemplary damages for the acts of his agent, some misconduct beyond that which the law implies, must be shown, Maisenbacker v. Society Concondia; 71 Conn. 369, 379, G.S. 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligence or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, should be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment."