No. 19196.
[…] We agree with the petitioners' contention.
In State ex rel. Erwin v. Gainer, No. 16791 (August 2, 1985) (unpublished order), this Court held that W. VaCode, 5-5-2 "is designed to supplement the regular pay of eligible State employees on the basis of past and present services." (emphasis supplied) There, the respondent, the auditor of the state, raised the argument that W. VaCode, 5-5-2 violates the provisions contained in W. Va Const. art. VI, § 38 and W. VaCode, 12-3-13.
W. Va Const. art. VI, § 38 provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o extra compensation shall be granted or allowed to any public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after the services have been rendered[.]" W. VaCode, 12-3-13 provides that "[n]o money shall be drawn from the treasury to pay the salary of any officer or employee before his [or her] services have been rendered." In Erwin, we held that W. VaCode, 5-5-2 does not violate either of these provisions.