Courchevel 1850 LLC v. Stern
[…] Law ch. 73 (S. 8159) §§ 6, 7. Although the court strives to give effect to this amendment, see N.Y. Stat. § 193, it cannot see how the amendment substantively altered RPAPL § 1304(2), rather than simply cleaning up extraneous language in the statute.

Next, reading RPAPL § 1304 as requiring notice even if the borrower no longer resides at the mortgaged property also makes better sense of New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") 3408, which was also added as part of the FPLRA. See 2008 Sess. Law ch. 472, § 3; see also N.Y. Stat. § 97 ("[A]ll parts of an act are to be read and construed together to determine the legislative intent."). At the time Plaintiff filed suit, CPLR 3408 required a mandatory settlement conference "[i]n any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan as such term is defined in [RPAPL § 1304], in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure." N.Y. CPLR 3408(a) (2016) (emphasis added).