County of Elk v. Highland Township
[…] If an audit conducted pursuant to this section finds any material noncompliance with applicable laws and regulations by or material weakness in the internal controls of, the State or local government with respect to the matters described in subsection (d)(2), the State or local government shall submit to appropriate Federal officials a plan for corrective action to eliminate such material noncompliance or weakness of a statement describing the reasons that corrective action is not necessary. . . . 31 U.S.C. § 7502 (g).

Section 7502 of the Single Audit Act states:
(e)(1) Each State and local government subject to the audit requirements of this chapter which receives Federal financial assistance and provides $25,000 or more of such assistance in any fiscal year to a sub recipient, shall

(A) if the sub recipient conducts an audit in accordance with the requirements of this chapter, review such audit and ensure that prompt and appropriate corrective action is taken on instances of martial noncompliance with applicable laws and regulations with respect to Federal financial assistance provided to the sub recipient by the State or local government; . . .

31 U.S.C. § 7502. That part of the statute addressing review of sub recipients which do not conduct an audit, 31 U.S.C. § 7502 (e)(t)(B), is inapplicable because the County admits it is required to perform an audit pursuant to the Single Audit Act.