County of Elk v. Highland Township
[…] "Financial assistance" includes any grants, contracts, loans, loan guarantees, property, cooperative agreements, interest subsidies, insurance or direct appropriations provided by a federal agency, 31 U.S.C. § 7501, and any state or local government which receives at least $100,000 in federal financial assistance during a fiscal year is required to have an audit made in accordance with the requirements of Section 7502(a)(1)(A) of the Single Audit Act.

See Section 1(b) of the Act of October 19, 1984, P.L. 98-502, 98 Stat. 2327.

Section 7502(a)(1)(A) of the Single Audit Act provides:

Each State and local government which receives a total amount of Federal financial assistance equal to or in excess of $100,000 in any fiscal year of such government shall have an audit made for such fiscal year in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and the requirements of the regulations prescribed pursuant to section 7505 of this title. 31 U.S.C. § 7502 (a)(1)(A).