Cosgriff v. Valdese Weavers LLC
[…] Burden, 665 N.Y.S.2d 272, 273 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997). Whether a worker is an employee or an independent contractor is a question determined by the common law of agency. Cmty for Creative Non-Violence v. Reid, 490 U.S. 730, 739-40 (1989); Salamon v. Our Lady of Victory Hosp., 514 F.3d 217, 226 (2d Cir. 2008). The relevant test, articulated by the Supreme Court in Community for Creative Non-Violence v. Reid, 490 U.S. 730 (1989), enumerates thirteen non-exhaustive factors from the common law of agency that a court should consider when determining a worker's status:

NYCHRL § 8-107(1) provides, in relevant part, that:

"It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment. . . ."