CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:99CV-268-H
[…] Meyers, 952 F.2d 914, 918 (6th Cir. 1992). Only if the language is ambiguous does the Court resort to extrinsic evidence to glean the statutory intent. A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. See Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997) (holding statute is ambiguous where it "could just as easily be read to" have one meaning as another).
Passed by Congress in March, 1976, as an amendment to the TILA the CLA is aimed at protecting consumers leasing rather than buying goods, especially automobiles. Plaintiff brings her claim under § 1667b(b) which states:
(b) Penalties and charges for delinquency, default, or early termination
Penalties or other charges for delinquency, default, or early termination may be specified in the lease but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the delinquency, default, or early termination, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. 15 U.S.C. § 1667b(b). Plaintiff maintains that this section requires that all fees imposed by the lessor on account of late payments must be reasonable.
Fifth Third Bank argues that this section of the CLA does not govern penalties imposed by the lessor for late payments.