CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:99CV-268-H
[…] Plaintiff maintains that this section requires that all fees imposed by the lessor on account of late payments must be reasonable.
Fifth Third Bank argues that this section of the CLA does not govern penalties imposed by the lessor for late payments. Fifth Third Bank bases its argument on the fact that another section of the CLA, 15 U.S.C. § 1667a(11), expressly requires that the "amount or method of determining any penalty or other charge for delinquency, default, late payments, or early termination" be stated clearly and conspicuously in the lease. 15 U.S.C. § 1667a(11) (emphasis added).