CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:99CV-268-H
[…] It is worth noting, however, that both agency interpretation and legislative history would support the outcome reached by the Court. When faced with an ambiguous statute, courts "look to the interpretation of the government agency charged with enforcing the statute in question." Tetro v. Elliott Popham Pontiac, Oldsmobile, Buick, GMC Trucks, Inc., 173 F.3d 988, 995 (6th Cir. 1999). The Federal Reserve Board has been given the authority to issue rules implementing the CLA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1604. Pursuant to its mandate, the Federal Reserve Board promulgated "Regulation M." Section 213.4(q) of Regulation M entitled "Penalties and other charges for delinquency" provides that every consumer lease subject to the CLA must disclose "the amount or the method of determining the amount of any peanlty or other charge for delinquency, default, or late payments which must be reasonable." 12 C.F.R. § 213.4(q) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the legislative history does not support Fifth Third Bank's contention that the sole purpose of § 1667b was to protect consumers from balloon payments at the conclusion of a lease.