CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:99CV-268-H
[…] It thus does not overlap subsection (a)." Sen. Rep. 94-590 (1976).
IV.
Fifth Third Bank argues even if § 1667b(b) applies to late payment fees, Plaintiff's Complaint must still be dismissed because the late payment fees are reasonable as a matter of law. Section 1667b(b) requires that all covered penalties or other charges must be "reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the delinquency, default or early termination, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy." 15 U.S.C. § 1667b(b). Certainly, Fifth Third Bank has a right under the CLA to charge fees for late payments. The only requirement is that those fees must be reasonable in light of the anticipated or actual harm. On its face the $20.00 fees seem entirely reasonable.