CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:00CV-615-S.
[…] "In practice, a . . . complaint must contain either direct or inferential allegations respecting all the material elements to sustain a recovery under some viable legal theory."Id. at 805 (quoting In re DeLorean Motor Co., 991 F.2d 1236, 1240 (6th Cir. 1993)) (internal citations omitted).
Consumer Leasing Act
The CLA was passed by Congress in March, 1976, as an amendment to the Truth in Lending Act. Its purpose was to protect consumers who were leasing rather than buying automobiles from a perceived lack of "adequate cost disclosures." 15 U.S.C. § 1601(b). Deusner brings his claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1667b(b), which states:
Penalties or other charges for delinquency, default, or early termination may be specified in the lease but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the delinquency, default, or early termination, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy.
He contends that this statute limits the amount that Firstar can charge him for making his monthly payment late to a reasonable amount.
The Defendants argue that this section of the CLA does not touch upon penalties for late payment.