21165/08.
[…] In the absence of any evidence that defendant Dora Israel knowingly permitted the consumption of alcohol by underage drinkers at her daughter's residence or, furnished or procured the alcoholic beverages allegedly consumed by defendant Timothy Wolfe at the gathering, liability pursuant to General Obligations Law § 11-100(1), common law negligence or negligence per se is precluded. ( Nelson v Neng, 297 AD2d 313, 314 [2nd Dept. 2002]). To establish statutory liability under § 11-100(1) of the General Obligations Law, defendant must demonstrate that he/she sustained injury:
"by reason of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person under the age of [21] years . . . [which results in] a right of action to recover actual damages against any person who knowingly causes such intoxication or impairment of ability by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was under the age of [21] years."
In order for plaintiff to prevail on a claim of common law negligence, there must first be a legal duty owed by defendant to plaintiff. No such duty exists between defendant Dora Israel and plaintiff.