No. CV-07-1089-PHX-SMM.
[…] Defendant Napolitano filed the initial motion to dismiss (Dkt. 22). Defendant Brewer later filed her motion to dismiss, incorporating by reference the legal arguments stated in Defendant Napolitano's motion (Dkt. 33). The Court will cite Defendant Napolitano's motion (Dkt. 22) as Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, reflecting the inclusion of Defendant Brewer.
BACKGROUND
The Arizona Constitution provides that "[n]o person . . . convicted of treason or felony [shall] be qualified to vote at any election unless restored to civil rights." Ariz. Const. art. VII, § 2; see also A.R.S. § 14-904 ("A conviction for a felony suspends the following civil rights of the person sentences: 1. The right to vote."). A felony is "an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in the custody of the state department of corrections is authorized by any law of this state." A.R.S. § 13-105(16).