Coronado v. Gilbertson
[…] Crain, 169 F.3d 608, 610 (9th Cir. 1999). The general residual statute of limitations for personal injury actions is the one year period set forth at California Civil Procedure Code § 340(3) and is the applicable statute in § 1983 actions. See id. A claim generally accrues when the plaintiff knows or has reason to know of the injury which is the basis of the action. See Elliott, 25 F.3d at 802.

The court must give effect to a state's tolling provisions. See generally Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 543-44 (1989). The relevant tolling provision here is California Civil Procedure Code section 352.1, which recognizes imprisonment as a disability that tolls the statute of limitations when a person is "imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term of less than for life." See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a). The tolling is not indefinite, however; the disability of imprisonment delays the accrual of the cause of action for a maximum of two years. See id.1 Tolling under section 352.1 is triggered by the plaintiff's arrest and incarceration.