Civil Action 2:21-cv-1816
[…] (ECF No. 13 at 8.) The Undersigned disagrees and finds that the ALJ's evaluation of this opinion is supported by substantial evidence.
Plaintiff's application was filed after March 27, 2017, and therefore, it is governed by the revised regulations. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.913(a), 416.920c (2017). These regulations describe five different categories of evidence: (1) objective medical evidence, (2) medical opinions, (3) other medical evidence, (4) evidence from nonmedical sources, and (5) prior administrative medical findings. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(1)-(5). Objective medical evidence is defined as “medical signs, laboratory findings, or both.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(1). “Other medical evidence is evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(3). “Evidence from nonmedical sources is any information or statement(s) from a nonmedical source (including you) about any issue in your claim.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(4).
“Medical opinion” and “prior administrative medical finding” are defined as follows:
(2) Medical opinion.