Case No. 11-00542 SC.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(f). Motions to strike are generally regarded with disfavor. Ganley v. County of San Mateo, No. 06-3923, 2007 WL 902551, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 22, 2007). The essential function of a Rule 12(f) motion is to "avoid the expenditure of time and money that must arise from litigating spurious issues by dispensing with those issues prior to trial." Fantasy, Inc. v. Fogerty, 984 F.2d 1524, 1527 (9th Cir. 1993), rev'd on other grounds, 510 U.S. 517 (1994).
C. Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens
Federal courts look to state law in matters pertaining to lis pendens. See 28 U.S.C. § 1964. Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.20, "[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action, [a lis pendens], in which that real property claim is alleged." The purpose of a lis pendens is to give "constructive notice that an action has been filed affecting title or right to possession of the real property described in the notice." BGJ Assocs., LLC v. Super. Court, 75 Cal. App. 4th 952, 966 (Ct. App. 1999).