Cooper v. Stanback
[…] (1) Is material to the defendant's defense.



(2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in judgment.
(3) Meets either of the following conditions:



(a) It was not DNA tested previously.



(b) It was tested previously, but the requested DNA test would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results.
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-269(a). After determining that subsection (a) has been met, the state trial court must grant the motion if there is "a reasonable probability the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant" and the defendant has sworn to his or her innocence. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-269(b).

Plaintiff received correct process under North Carolina law.