finding waiver language failed to meet section 17.42 requirements
[…] TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 17.42(a) (West 2011). Further, any waiver must meet the following requirements:
(1) it must be conspicuous and in bold-face type of at least 10 points in size;Id. § 17.42(c). Here, the waiver language in the agreements does not meet section 17.42(c)'s requirements. See id.
(2) it must be identified by the heading "Waiver of Consumer Rights," or words of similar meaning; and
(3) it must be in substantially the following form:
"I waive my rights under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act, Section 17.41 et seq., Business & Commerce Code, a law that gives consumers special rights and protections. After consultation with an attorney of my own selection, I voluntarily consent to this waiver."
Coonly next argues that there was summary judgment evidence that Gables made representations to him for goods or services that had characteristics which they did not.