Cooley v. First American Bank
[…] Further, once the error was detected, the remainder of the money was timely sent through the chain of banks to First Chicago. There is no evidence to support the allegation that these defendants converted plaintiffs' property for their own use.

Plaintiffs' cause of action based upon a fraudulent breach of trust, has historically been treated as a criminal offense and not a civil cause of action. See State v. Amanns, 2 S.W.3d 241 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1999). Fraudulent breach of trust has now been consolidated with other similar offenses under the general theft statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-101. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-221 states:

Any indictment charging a felonious taking and/or appropriation of the personal property of another, of any value, with intent to convert the same to the use of the defendant and to deprive the true owner thereof, shall be deemed a good and sufficient indictment for embezzlement and/or fraudulent breach of trust.

As already discussed, plaintiffs have failed to show any facts to support their allegation that either defendant took plaintiffs' property, or that they intended to do so.