April 21, 1995. Permission to Appeal Denied by Supreme Court August 28, 1995.
[…] The circuit court dismissed the petition. The basis for the trial court's action in dismissing the petition was that the judgment entered in the Trial Justice Court of Sevier County . . . had become final because the plaintiff failed to timely perfect an appeal.
This appeal resulted and the following issue is presented for our review:
Did the Circuit Court err in not granting the petition for certiorari?
Firstly, we note that no relief is available under T.C.A. § 27-8-106. Section 27-8-106 provides as follows:
Petition. — The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is a first application for the writ.
Giving appellant the benefit of doubt, we will treat the petition as having been filed pursuant to T.C.A. § 27-8-102, the "statutory writ of certiorari" which provides in pertinent part as follows:
27-8-102 — Cases in which the writ lies. — Certiorari lies: