Cook v. Massanari
[…] All of this preceded the findings that (1) Cook had the medically determinable impairment of anginal pain and (2) that Cook's anginal pain did not constitute a severe impairment.

Confining our review solely to the paragraph of the decision where the ALJ discussed the medical evidence relating to Cook's anginal pain, it would appear that the ALJ found no objectively verifiable abnormality. If that were the case, we do not understand why the ALJ later considered the testimony of Cook and her friends and cited 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 for the proposition that an impairment "must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant's] statement of symptoms." (See Record at 18.)

See supra Section III(A).

Instead the ALJ should have cited 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 for its language that an impairment "must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques."

The fact that the ALJ considered the testimony of Cook and her friends and cited 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 for the above-mentioned proposition, suggests that the ALJ inquired into the intensity, persistence, or functionally limiting effects of Cook's symptoms.