No. 22-P-159
[…] See also Hickey, 472 Mass. at 744 n.13, 37 N.E.3d 1003 (statute "does not apply retroactively to registered land").
Here, by operation of the derelict fee statute, the Anthony deed effectively transferred from Boardman to Anthony, along with lot 211, the fee interest in the 7th Shoreway. Incidentally, it also conveyed the fee interest to the center line of the portion of Westwood Road fronting the lot. See G. L. c. 183, § 58 ("if the [grantor's] retained real estate is on the other side of such way, ... the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way, ... as far as the grantor owns").
The Anthony deed conveyed the fee interest in the entire width of the 7th Shoreway, not just to the center line, because Boardman did not at the time "retain[ ] other real estate abutting such way."