holding that a customer list is an intangible asset which a company can keep from its competitors
[…] Consequently, the BTA reversed the commissioner's decision to eliminate the net operating loss carryover from the 1980 return and allowed Consumer Direct to deduct the loss carryover from 1981 income.
The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.
Thompson, Hine Flory, William R. Stewart, John A. Biek and H. Gene Shackle, for appellee.
Lee I. Fisher, Attorney General, and David G. Lambert, for appellant.
We agree with the commissioner on both issues under appeal and reverse the decision of the BTA.
Former R.C. 5733.051(A)(2) and (8), for the pertinent years, provided:
"Net income of a corporation subject to the tax imposed by this chapter shall be allocated and apportioned to this state as follows:
"* * *
"(2) Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property, to the extent such property is utilized in this state, are allocable to this state, if the taxpayer is otherwise subject to the tax provided by this chapter;
"* * *