Constr. Mgmt., Inc. v. Expo Hosp., LLC
[…] In context, however, it is clear that the court's mention of fraud is merely an acknowledgment that amounts obtained by fraud would be recoverable through ordinary tort law—not that they would be recoverable via an independent cause of action created by § 62-6-103. --------

Section 62-6-136 forbids an unlicensed "person, firm, or corporation" from representing itself as or acting as a "contractor," as the term is used in Tennessee's licensure laws. Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-136(a). Section 62-6-136, like Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-103, does not, in and of itself, create a cause of action. Section 62-6-136(b), however, provides that "a violation of this section shall be construed to constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice affecting the conduct of trade or commerce under the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act ["TCPA"]," meaning that "the private right of action remedy under the [TCPA] shall be available to any person who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real, personal or mixed, or any other article, commodity or thing of value wherever situated as a result of the violation." Tenn.