No. 85-324
[…] Summary of this case from Ross v. Cuyahoga Cnty. Bd. of RevisionOpinion
No. 85-324
Decided January 2, 1986.
Taxation — Appeal from decision of county board of revision — Notice-of-appeal requirements — R.C. 5717.01.
APPEAL from the Board of Tax Appeals.
On January 11, 1984, appellee, the Summit County Board of Revision, issued a decision regarding the taxable value of property owned by appellant, Consolidated Freightways, Inc. R.C. 5717.01, effective September 27, 1983, states that "[a]n appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may be taken to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after notice of the decision of the county board of revision is mailed * * *. Such appeal shall be taken by the filing of a notice of appeal, either in person or by certified mail, with the board of tax appeals and with the county board of revision. * * *" (Emphasis added.)