No. 85-324
[…] The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.
William A. Zapp, for appellant.
Lynn C. Slaby, prosecuting attorney, and Mary Beth Green, for appellee.
In Bd. of Edn. of Mentor v. Bd. of Revision (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 332 [15 O.O.3d 398], this court held that the notice-of-appeal requirements of R.C. 5717.01 are mandatory, and that adherence to the conditions thereby imposed is essential to the enjoyment of the right conferred. The issue in this case is whether Consolidated Freightways complied with the R.C. 5717.01 notice-of-appeal requirements, and thereby invoked the jurisdiction of the Board of Tax Appeals.
At the time Bd. of Edn. of Mentor v. Bd. of Revision, supra, was decided, R.C. 5717.01 read:
"An appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may be taken to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after notice of the decision of the county board of revision is mailed as provided in Section 5715.20 of the Revised Code * * *. Such appeal shall be taken by the filing of a notice of appeal, either in person or by certified mail, with the board of tax appeals, with the commissioner of tax equalization, and with the county board of revision."
The resolution of this issue requires a review of the record including the transcript of the testimony that was presented to the Board of Tax Appeals during the June 15, 1984 hearing. The scope of this review is limited.