No. 85-324
[…] R.C. 5717.01, effective September 27, 1983, states that "[a]n appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may be taken to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after notice of the decision of the county board of revision is mailed * * *. Such appeal shall be taken by the filing of a notice of appeal, either in person or by certified mail, with the board of tax appeals and with the county board of revision. * * *" (Emphasis added.) R.C. 5715.30, effective September 27, 1983, states that "[t]he tax commissioner shall prescribe for and furnish to all county boards of revision * * * blank forms for * * * notices of appeal * * *." Pursuant to the R.C. 5715.30 mandate, the Tax Commissioner prescribed DTE (Department of Tax Equalization) Form 4 for use when appealing a decision of a county board of revision to the Board of Tax Appeals.