December 6, 1984
[…] There is merit in defendant's contention. The order to show cause was signed September 25, three days before the order of seizure. Furthermore, plaintiff was served personally with a copy of the order to show cause on September 27, 1984. Thus, plaintiff knew before its seizure order was signed that defendant intended to assert a defense to plaintiff's claim. Plaintiff should have withdrawn its application upon receipt of defendant's service of the copy of the order to show cause. In failing to do so, plaintiff may have violated General Business Law § 601 (8) which states that no creditor shall "Claim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist".
We do not here pass on the merit of defendant's defense.