06 Civ. 4411 (KNF).
[…] Article 71 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR"), rooted in the common-law action of replevin, governs the recovery of chattel. CPLR § 7101 provides that an action may be brought to determine the right to possession of a chattel. CPLR § 7102 provides a separate, quasi-provisional remedy, an order of seizure, that may be issued in connection with an action brought to try the right to possession of a chattel. CPLR § 7102(d) explains that, "[u]pon presentation of the affidavit [discussed in CPLR § 7102(c)] and undertaking and upon finding that it is probable the plaintiff will succeed on the merits and the facts are as stated in the affidavit, the court may grant an order directing the sheriff of any county where the chattel is found to seize the chattel described in the affidavit." This remedy, an order of seizure, would be available to the plaintiff in this action only "under the circumstances and in the manner provided by the law" of New York, as incorporated in Fed.R.Civ.P. 64. However, CPLR Article 71 does not provide for the seizure of chattel located outside New