06 Civ. 4411 (KNF).
[…] Moreover, Cahill's attorney affirms that no defense to the claim is known to him, despite the fact that, in her affidavit in opposition to the motion to compel the surrender of Cinnamon, EM asserted that she is entitled to possess the dog and provided various receipts and copies of communications concerning Cinnamon, which, if accurate, may well establish EM's right to possession, which is a defense to Cahill's claim. See Consolidated Edison Co. of New York v. Lee, 126 Misc.2d 524, 526, 483 N.Y.S.2d 605, 607 (Civ.Ct. N.Y. Cty. 1984). Furthermore, a bond is required by CPLR § 7102(e). The bond to be posted must be in an amount "not less than twice the value of the chattel stated in the plaintiff's affidavit." Inasmuch as the plaintiff's affidavit is deficient, in part because the value of the chattel is not recited therein, the Court is unable to make any determination about the appropriate amount for the bond.
IV. CONCLUSION