quashing a writ of prohibition in part because the petitioner arguably could have obtained damages and injunctive relief
[…] RCW 36.01.010 enumerates the corporate powers of the counties. Those powers related to solid waste are found in RCW 36.58, and include provisions for establishment of transfer stations (which do not include detachable containers), RCW 36.58.030; solid waste disposal systems, RCW 36.58.040; districts, RCW 36.58.100; and a solid waste collection district, RCW 36.58A.010 and RCW 36.58A.030. Nothing in the record indicates Grant County has established a solid waste collection district; therefore any garbage collection system operated by the County is without authority.
RCW 36.01.010 provides:
"Corporate powers. The several counties in this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate, to sue and be sued in the manner prescribed by law; to purchase and hold lands; to make such contracts, and to purchase and hold such personal property, as may be necessary to their corporate or administrative powers, and to do all other necessary acts in relation to all the property of the county."
RCW 36.58A.010 states:
"Authorized — Conditions — Modification or dissolution of district.