quashing a writ of prohibition in part because the petitioner arguably could have obtained damages and injunctive relief
[…] We decline to reach the issue of whether the County's collection of garbage at the fairgrounds constitutes a "system". The only issue presented in this discretionary review is the validity of the writ of prohibition.
We now focus on the remedy and whether the writ of prohibition is proper. RCW 7.16.290 provides:
The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of the writ of mandate. It arrests the proceedings of any tribunal, corporation, board or person, when such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board or person.[1] The statutory writ grants superior courts power to control administrative, legislative or executive acts where those acts exceed the jurisdiction of the board or tribunal. Citizens Coun. Against Crime v. Bjork, 84 Wn.2d 891, 894, 529 P.2d 1072 (1975) (citing Winsor v.