quashing a writ of prohibition in part because the petitioner arguably could have obtained damages and injunctive relief
[…] Such districts may be established only after approval of a coordinated, comprehensive solid waste management plan adopted pursuant to chapter 134, Laws of 1969 ex. sess. and chapter 70.95 RCW or pursuant to another solid waste management plan adopted prior to May 21, 1971 or within one year thereafter. The legislative authority of the county may modify or dissolve such district after a hearing as provided for in RCW 36.58A.020."
RCW 36.58A.030 states:
"County legislative authority determination required to establish district — Commission findings as to present services. No solid waste collection district shall be established in an area within the county boundaries unless the county legislative authority, after the hearing regarding formation of such district, determines from that hearing that mandatory solid waste collection is in the public interest and necessary for the preservation of public health. Such determination by the county legislative authority shall require the utilities and transportation commission to investigate and make a finding as to the ability and willingness of the existing garbage and refuse collection companies servicing the area to provide the required service.