quashing a writ of prohibition in part because the petitioner arguably could have obtained damages and injunctive relief
[…] RCW 36.01.010 provides:
"Corporate powers. The several counties in this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate, to sue and be sued in the manner prescribed by law; to purchase and hold lands; to make such contracts, and to purchase and hold such personal property, as may be necessary to their corporate or administrative powers, and to do all other necessary acts in relation to all the property of the county."
RCW 36.58A.010 states:
"Authorized — Conditions — Modification or dissolution of district. Any county legislative authority may establish solid waste collection districts within the county boundaries for the mandatory collection of solid waste: Provided, That no such district shall include any area within the corporate limits of any city or town without the consent of the legislative authority of the city or town. Such districts may be established only after approval of a coordinated, comprehensive solid waste management plan adopted pursuant to chapter 134, Laws of 1969 ex. sess. and chapter 70.95 RCW or pursuant to another solid waste management plan adopted prior to May 21, 1971 or within one year thereafter. The legislative authority of the county may modify or dissolve such district after a hearing as provided for in RCW 36.58A.020."
RCW 36.58A.030 states:
"County legislative authority determination required to establish district — Commission findings as to present services.