Conaway v. State
[…] The Court will first address certain procedural arguments raised by Claimants. Claimants argue that Defendant is precluded from bringing a second motion under CPLR 3211 to seek dismissal of the claim as untimely. Claimants also allege that Defendant failed to plead the statute of limitations as a defense in its answer and, therefore, the defense has been waived, or the Court previously ruled on the timeliness issue in its Decision and Order dated March 29, 2013, on Defendant's prior motion and, therefore, that determination is the law of the case.

(a) Second Motion Rule

CPLR 3211 (a) authorizes a motion to dismiss a cause of action and CPLR 3211 (e) provides in part:

"[a]t any time before service of the responsive pleading is required, a party may move on one or more of the grounds set forth in subdivision (a), and no more than one such motion shall be permitted. Any objection or defense based upon a ground set forth in paragraphs one, three, four, five [statute of limitations] and six of subdivision (a) is waived unless raised either by such motion or in the responsive pleading."
Defendant did not bring a pre-answer motion to dismiss. Defendant brought a prior motion to dismiss the claim after service of its answer, asserting, as relevant here, the failure to timely file and serve a claim within 90 days of the date of accrual in accordance with the Court of Claims Act.