Conaway v. State
[…] Claimants seek damages to their real and personal property, economic and business loss, loss of quality of life, and the creation of conditions that are harmful to human health and the environment. Claimants also allege a substantial and unreasonable interference with the enjoyment of their property and assert that the State's wrongdoing continues to accrue daily.

CPLR 214-c (2) provides that:

"[n]ot withstanding the provisions of section 214, the three year period within which an action to recover damages for personal injury or injury to property caused by the latent effects of exposure to any substance or combination of substances, in any form, upon or within the body or upon or within property must be commenced shall be computed from the date of discovery of the injury . . . or from the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered . . . , whichever is earlier."