H. Sysol Construction Co. v. State
[…] "Therefore, I can only advise you to commence an action in the Court of Claims and in due course, we will input to the Attorney General our opinion on the claim."

Claimant filed its claim on May 26, 1977 and the State filed its motion to dismiss on July 5, 1977. Claimant thereafter filed its cross motion to file a late claim on July 8, 1977.

The rights and liabilities of a buyer and seller of real property with regard to risk of loss between the time of contract and conveyance are fixed by the Uniform Vendor and Purchaser Risk Act (General Obligations Law, § 5-1311). It provides in relevant part:

"1. Any contract for the purchase and sale or exchange of realty shall be interpreted, unless the contract expressly provides otherwise, as including an agreement that the parties shall have the following rights and duties:

"a.