Comtech 21, LLC v. Broadvox
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 219-20. Thus, the Rios court concluded that "a nonresident defendant does not need to be physically present in Connecticut at the time of the commission of the alleged tortious act for him to have `commit[ted] a tortious act within the state' for purposes of § 52-59b(a)(2)." Id., 220.

Additionally, Section § 33-929 (f)(2), in relevant part, provides: "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state . . . whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state . . . as follows . . . out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state . . ." In RJM Aviation Associates, Inc. v. London Aircraft Service Center, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 06 5000572 (June 17, 2008, Gilligan, J.) ( 45 Conn.