No. 883, Sept. Term, 2013.
[…] --------
Had Zorzit not appealed to the Tax Court, the alternative scenario likely would have been enforcement of the notice of lien. The tax code provides that if a taxpayer fails to satisfy the properly filed lien within fifteen days after the notice of lien is issued, or the Comptroller does not otherwise release the lien, the Comptroller “may bring an action in a court of the State to enforce the lien.” Tax–Gen. § 13–810(a). Upon the filing of such an action, “[t]he court, acting without a jury, shall: (1) adjudicate all matters involved in the proceedings; and (2) determine the merits of all claims or liens.” Tax–Gen. § 13–810(c). Here, the Comptroller did not seek to enforce the lien, presumably because Zorzit pursued his right to appeal before the Tax Court. In any case, the Comptroller could not have enforced the lien against Zorzit without a full adjudicatory hearing in the circuit court.