No. 883, Sept. Term, 2013.
[…] The hearing officer found, however, that it was “more likely than not” that the gross receipts attributable to machines in certain counties were not derived from illegal video-poker machines and adjusted the assessment accordingly. He adjusted the original payout percentage reflected in the assessment from 59.13% to 55.09%. With this adjustment, the hearing officer affirmed the Comptroller, revising the assessment to $6,453,690.16.
With respect to Mr. Zorzit, the hearing officer observed that Zorzit did not dispute his personal liability for the underlying taxes and cited Tax–Gen. § 4–301(b) for the precept that the admissions and amusement tax owed by a corporation “extends to any officer of the corporation who exercises direct control over its fiscal management.” He declared that Zorzit, as the 100% shareholder and president of Nick's, was personally liable for the taxes owed by Nick's.
B. Appeal to the Tax Court