No. 883, Sept. Term, 2013.
[…] Tax–Gen. §§ 13–514, 13–510(a)(2). The Tax Court must “hear and determine [the] appeal[ ] promptly.” Tax–Gen. § 13–519. The Tax Court, as a “quasi-judicial” agency, has the power to “hear, try, determine, or remand any matter before it.” Tax–Gen. § 13–528(a)(1). It also “may reassess or reclassify, abate, modify, change or alter any valuation, assessment, classification, tax or final order appealed to the Tax Court.” Tax–Gen. § 13–528(a)(2). The Tax Court will affirm the decision unless there is some “affirmative evidence in support of the relief being sought or an error apparent on the face of the proceeding.” Tax–Gen. § 13–528(b).
Under Tax–Gen. § 3–103(a), “[t]he Tax Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the final decision, final determination, or final order of a property tax assessment appeal board or any other unit of the State government ... that is authorized to make the final decision or determination or issue the final order about any tax issue, including:
(1) the valuation, assessment, or classification of property;
(2) the imposition of a tax;
(3) the determination of a claim for refund;
(4) the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any assessment or tax; or
(5) the application for an exemption from any assessment or tax.”
If, after de novo proceedings in the Tax Court, the taxpayer still seeks to challenge the assessment, Tax–Gen. § 13–532(a)(1) permits judicial review. The Tax Court's final order is enforceable “unless the reviewing court grants a stay upon such condition, security or bond as it deems proper.”