No. 883, Sept. Term, 2013.
[…] A failure to issue a proper declaratory judgment is not a jurisdictional defect, however, and this Court has the discretion to “review the merits of the controversy and remand for entry of an appropriate declaratory judgment by the circuit court.” Bushey v. N. Assurance Co., 362 Md. 626, 651, 766 A.2d 598 (2001). We exercise our discretion to review the merits of this case.
A. Zorzit Failed to Exhaust His Administrative Remedies
The Maryland Declaratory Judgment Act, Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Rep. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”), § 3–409(b), provides:
If a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of a proceeding under this subtitle.In light of this statute, the Court of Appeals has reiterated “that where there exists a special statutory remedy for a specific type of case, and the Legislature intends that remedy to be exclusive or primary, a party may not bypass the special statutory remedy by bringing an action for a declaratory judgment or for equitable relief.” Furnitureland S., Inc. v.