No. 883, Sept. Term, 2013.
[…] Cnty. v. Md. Dep't of Assessments & Taxation, 47 Md.App. 88, 91, 421 A.2d 993 (1980). Moreover, it is important to note “the settled principle that laws enacted for the collection of general taxes must be interpreted with very great liberality; consequently, construction should not be undertaken with an eye to defeating the legislation, but with both eyes focused on giving it force, if reasonably possible.” Surratts Assocs. v. Prince George's Cnty., 286 Md. 555, 566, 408 A.2d 1323 (1979) (citing Casey Dev. v. Montgomery Cnty., 212 Md. 138, 147, 129 A.2d 63 (1957) ).
B. Tax–Gen. § 13–505 Barred Zorzit's Collateral Action
The General Assembly has unambiguously expressed its intent to preclude judicial intervention in tax cases. Section 13–505 establishes that “[a] court may not issue an injunction, writ of mandamus, or other process against the State or any officer or employee of the State to enjoin or prevent the assessment or collection of a tax[.]” Indeed, taxpayers typically must pay the tax and later seek a refund if that tax is determined to be “erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner.” Tax–Gen. § 13–901(a)(2) (emphasis added).