No. 883, Sept. Term, 2013.
[…] Tax–Gen. § 13–821(a). The Comptroller may also “require acceptable security to be posted” in a set amount to secure payment of the tax, interest, and penalty that is due or may become due in order to protect tax revenue. Tax–Gen. § 13–824 ; see also § 13–825(a) (“The Comptroller may require a person whose gross receipts are subject to admissions and amusement tax and whose business is not a permanent operation in the State to post security for the tax in the amount that the Comptroller determines.”).
In Brown v. Montgomery County, 30 Md.App. 107, 112 (1976), we recognized a county's duty to sell the property of delinquent taxpayers. We therefore declined to stay the obligation to pay property taxes, based on a final assessment, pending an appeal.