No. 883, Sept. Term, 2013.
[…] The hearing officer examined Zorzit's challenges and, heeding some of his arguments, reduced the amount of the assessment. It is important to underscore that the General Assembly has conferred broad and immediate powers on the Comptroller to collect and secure taxes upon assessment. By operation of statute, “[u]npaid tax, interest, and penalties constitute a lien, in favor of the State, extending to all property and rights to property belonging to ... the person required to pay the tax[,]” Tax–Gen. § 13–805 (emphasis added). Pursuant to Tax–Gen. § 13–806(a), “the lien arises on the date of the notice that the tax is due and continues to the date on which the lien is: (1) satisfied; or (2) released by the tax collector because the lien is: (i) unenforceable by reason of lapse of time; or (ii) uncollectible.” (Emphasis added). The Comptroller “perfects” the lien by filing a notice of tax lien in the circuit court. Tax–Gen. § 13–807(a).After receiving his notice of final determination, Zorzit chose to further appeal his assessment to the Tax Court pursuant to Tax–Gen. § 13–510(a)(2).