No. 883, Sept. Term, 2013.
[…] Tax–Gen. § 13–809(b)(2).If the taxpayer fails to satisfy the properly filed lien within fifteen days after the notice of lien is issued, or the tax collector does not otherwise release the lien, the Comptroller “may bring an action in a court of the State to enforce the lien.” Tax–Gen. § 13–810(a). Upon the filing of such an action, “[t]he court, acting without a jury, shall: (1) adjudicate all matters involved in the proceedings; and (2) determine the merits of all claims or liens.” Tax–Gen. § 13–810(c).
A prior perfected security interest may be accorded priority over the State's tax claim. See, e.g., Farmers & Merchs. Nat'l Bank of Hagerstown v.