No. 883, Sept. Term, 2013.
[…] Tax–Gen. § 13–810(c).
A prior perfected security interest may be accorded priority over the State's tax claim. See, e.g., Farmers & Merchs. Nat'l Bank of Hagerstown v. Schlossberg, 306 Md. 48, 66, 507 A.2d 172 (1986) (comparing the commercial law statute governing the priority of a bank's perfected security interest in the debtor's estate and the tax law statute governing the priority of the state's tax lien and, in resolving the conflict between them, concluding that “the bank's perfected security interest must be accorded priority over the State's tax claim”).
C. Tax–Gen. § 13–505
A court “may not issue an injunction, writ of mandamus, or other process against the State or any officer or employee of the State to enjoin or prevent the assessment or collection of a tax.” Tax Gen. § 13–505. The unambiguous language of Tax Gen. § 13–505 reflects the General Assembly's intent to preclude courts from interfering with the detailed administrative process available to taxpayers outlined above. Bancroft Info. Grp., Inc. v.