Community Fire Protection District v. Board of Education
[…] The Fire District relies on provisions of Chapter 321, RSMo 1949. By that chapter the Legislature provided for the establishment of fire districts as political sub-divisions in Class I counties by initiative petition, decree of the circuit court, and election. That chapter provides for the election of a board of directors and other officers, and empowers the board to levy and collect taxes, to borrow money, to acquire and operate fire stations and equipment, and to exercise the power of eminent domain. By Section 321.010 thereof a fire district is organized "to supply protection against fire by any available means." Section 321.220 thereof, at sub-paragraphs (12) and (14) gives the Fire District authority:

"To adopt and amend bylaws, fire protection and fire prevention ordinances, and any other rules and regulations not in conflict with the constitution and laws of this state, necessary for the carrying on the business, objects and affairs of the board and of the district, * * *" and

"To have and exercise all rights and powers necessary or incidental to or implied from the specific powers granted herein. Such specific powers shall not be considered as a limitation upon any power necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes and intent of this chapter."