Community Credit Plan, Inc. v. Johnson
[…] Stat. § 425.308. The customers received a significant benefit in the opening and dismissal of the default judgments against them in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 421.401(2)(b), and Community's prosecution of the seven actions in the Milwaukee County Circuit Court was a violation of Wis. Stat. § 421.401(2)(b), the WCA venue provision.

By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.


The Wisconsin Consumer Act (WCA) was enacted to more equally balance consumer-creditor interests in consumer transactions. The purposes of the WCA, set forth in Wis. Stat. § 421.102(2), are: "To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing consumer transactions"; "To protect customers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants"; and "To permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer practices in consumer transactions." § 421.102(2)(a)-(c). While the WCA is to be liberally construed to promote its underlying purposes and policies, the majority's opinion today has tipped the balance. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.