Community Credit Plan, Inc. v. Johnson
[…] Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

Jeffrey Davis, Legislative Restriction of Creditor Powers and Remedies: A Case Study of the Negotiation and Drafting of the Wisconsin Consumer Act, 72 Mich. L. Rev. 3, 6 (1973).

¶ 16. "The basic purpose of the remedies set forth in Chapter 425, Stats., is to induce compliance with the WCA and thereby promote its underlying objects." First Wisconsin Nat'l Bank v. Nicolaou, 113 Wis.2d 524, 533, 335 N.W.2d 390 (1983). One such remedy is the fee-shifting statute, Wis. Stat. § 425.308. Section 425.308 provides in part: Reasonable attorney fees. (1) If the customer prevails in an action arising from a consumer transaction, the customer shall recover the aggregate amount of costs and expenses . . . together with a reasonable amount for attorney fees.

¶ 17. The issue in this case is whether the seven customers prevailed under the WCA, and are therefore entitled to recover the attorney's fees and expenses incurred in bringing their motions to reopen. In order to prevail under Wis.