Comm'r of Pub. Health v. Colandrea
[…] Thus, the defendant's contention that the commission's decision effectively ended the investigation, thereby depriving the plaintiff of its statutory authority to continue pursuing enforcement of the subpoena, is without merit.

Moreover, insofar as the defendant raises the discrete argument that the revocation of his dental license necessarily terminated the investigation, that position is belied by the plain language of § 19a-14a, which provides: "Any person who is the subject of an investigation pursuant to subdivision (10) or (11) of subsection (a) of section 19a-14 or disciplinary action pursuant to section 19a-17, while holding a professional license issued by the Department of Public Health or having held such a license within eighteen months of the commencement of such investigation or disciplinary action shall be considered to hold a valid license for purposes of such investigation or disciplinary action." The department initiated its investigation into the defendant's alleged fraudulent billing practices in 2014, well before the commission revoked his dental license in 2021. Accordingly, under § 19a-14a, the defendant is "considered to hold a valid license for purposes of" the investigation that