Comm'r of Pub. Health v. Colandrea
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Keller v. Beckenstein , 305 Conn. 523, 532, 46 A.3d 102 (2012).

Section 19a-14 (a) provides in relevant part: "The Department of Public Health shall have the following powers and duties with regard to the boards and commissions listed in subsection (b) of this section [including the commission] which are within the Department of Public Health. The department shall ... (10) [c]onduct any necessary review, inspection or investigation regarding qualifications of applicants for licenses or certificates, possible violations of statutes or regulations, and disciplinary matters. In connection with any investigation, the Commissioner of Public Health or the commissioner's authorized agent may administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel testimony and order the production of books, records and documents. If any person refuses to appear, to testify or to produce any book, record or document when so ordered, a judge of the Superior Court may make such order as may be appropriate to aid in the enforcement of this section ...."