Comm'r of Pub. Health v. Colandrea
[…] Colandrea , 202 Conn. App. 815, 817–20, 247 A.3d 193, cert. denied, 336 Conn. 930, 248 A.3d 1 (2021). The defendant appealed from the January 2, 2019 decision, which this court affirmed on February 23, 2021. Id., at 826, 247 A.3d 193. Thereafter, the defendant filed a petition for certification to appeal from this court's decision, which our Supreme Court denied on April 6, 2021. Commissioner of Public Health v. Colandrea , 336 Conn. 930, 248 A.3d 1 (2021).

General Statutes § 52-256b (a) provides: "When any person is found in contempt of any order or judgment of the Superior Court, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney's fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt."

On April 23, 2021, the plaintiff filed a motion for contempt on the basis of the defendant's failure to comply with the court's supplemental orders entered on January 2, 2019 (supplemental orders).