Comm'r of Pub. Health v. Colandrea
[…] In particular, the defendant refers to his constitutional rights (1) to be advised of the charges against him, (2) to the assistance of counsel, (3) to a jury trial, and (4) to be presumed innocent.

General Statutes § 3-125 provides in relevant part: "The Attorney General shall have general supervision over all legal matters in which the state is an interested party, except those legal matters over which prosecuting officers have direction. He shall appear for the state, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Secretary, the Treasurer and the Comptroller, and for all heads of departments and state boards, commissioners, agents, inspectors, committees, auditors, chemists, directors, harbor masters, and institutions and for the State Librarian and the Connecticut Pilot Commission in all suits and other civil proceedings, except upon criminal recognizances and bail bonds, in which the state is a party or is interested, or in which the official acts and doings of said officers are called in question, and for all members of the state House of Representatives and the state Senate in all suits and other civil proceedings brought against them involving their official acts and doings in the discharge of their duties as legislators, in any court or other tribunal, as the duties of his office require; and all such suits shall be conducted by him or under his direction. ..."

the plaintiff lost its statutory authority to continue seeking to enforce the subpoena because the investigation that led to the issuance of the subpoena has been concluded following the commission's decision. We address each claim in turn.

I