AC 45365
[…] The prohibition against ex parte communications is intended to preclude litigious facts reaching the deciding minds without getting into the record." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) New England Rehabilitation Hospital of Hartford, Inc . v. Commission on Hospitals & Health Care , 226 Conn. 105, 149, 627 A.2d 1257 (1993).
Pursuant to subsection (b) of § 4-181, "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a member of a multimember agency may communicate with other members of the agency regarding a matter pending before the agency, and members of the agency or a hearing officer may receive the aid and advice of members, employees, or agents of the agency if those members, employees, or agents have not received communications prohibited by subsection (a) of this section."
The following additional facts, which are not in dispute, and procedural history are relevant here. Following the conclusion of the January 23, 2020 administrative hearing, a brief phone call occurred between