AC 45365
[…] We affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.
The Department of Public Health also was named as a defendant in the administrative appeal. On January 30, 2023, the department filed a notice indicating that it was adopting the appellate brief filed by the commission in this appeal.
General Statutes § 20-114 (a) provides in relevant part: "The Dental Commission may take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17 for any of the following causes ... (2) proof that a practitioner has become unfit or incompetent or has been guilty of cruelty, incompetence, negligence or indecent conduct toward patients ...."