AC 45365
[…] In contrast, in the 2015 subpoena enforcement action, the department petitioned the Superior Court to enforce a subpoena seeking the production of patient records to aid in the department's investigation of alleged fraudulent billing practices by the plaintiff. See General Statutes § 19a-14 (a) (10) ("[i]f any person refuses to appear, to testify or to produce any book, record or document when so ordered, a judge of the Superior Court may make such order as may be appropriate to aid in the enforcement of this section"). The contempt proceedings and enforcement orders that followed stemmed from the plaintiff's noncompliance with the court's orders.