AC 45365
[…] In view of the commission's findings, which are supported by substantial evidence in the record, the penalty of revocation of the plaintiff's dentistry license was not excessive and was within the statutory authority and discretion afforded to the commission. The imposition of the penalty of license revocation was not an abuse of discretion." (Citations omitted; footnote omitted.)
We agree with the court that the commission did not abuse its discretion in revoking the plaintiff's dental license. Section 20-114 (a) authorizes the commission to "take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17 for any of the following [enumerated] causes," including "proof that a practitioner has become unfit or incompetent or has been guilty of cruelty, incompetence, negligence or indecent conduct toward patients ...." (Emphasis added.)