AC 45365
[…] See General Statutes § 19a-17 (a) (commission "may take any of the following actions, singly or in combination, based on conduct that occurred prior or subsequent to the issuance of a permit or a license upon finding the existence of good cause: (1) [r]evoke a practitioner's license or permit ... (7) [a]ssess a civil penalty of up to twenty-five thousand dollars"); see also General Statutes § 20-114 (a) ("[t]he Dental Commission may take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17 for any of [several enumerated causes]"). In contrast, in the 2015 subpoena enforcement action, the department petitioned the Superior Court to enforce a subpoena seeking the production of patient records to aid in the department's investigation of alleged fraudulent billing practices by the plaintiff.