AC 45365
[…] Indeed, [the plaintiff] has been litigating these matters in Superior Court and on appeal for some three years." (Footnote added.)
"The department investigates complaints concerning the competency of licensed health care professionals .... If the department's investigation determines that probable cause exists, it issues a statement of charges regarding the alleged improper conduct to the appropriate board." Idlibi v. State Dental Commission , 212 Conn. App. 501, 507 n.4, 275 A.3d 1214, cert. denied, 345 Conn. 904, 282 A.3d 980 (2022).
Section 19a-17 was amended by No. 19-118, § 7, of the 2019 Public Acts and by No. 22-88, § 2, of the 2022 Public Acts, which made changes to the statute that are not relevant to this appeal. Accordingly, we refer to the current revision of the statute.
See General Statutes § 4-182 (c) ("[n]o revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action and the specific provisions of the general statutes or of regulations adopted by the agency that authorize such intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license").
In its decision dismissing the administrative appeal, the court stated that, "[a]t the compliance hearing, the matter was discussed, and the plaintiff was allowed an opportunity to explain his compliance position and to advocate against the charges before the charges were brought."