AC 45365
[…] In the administrative disciplinary proceeding, the department sought disciplinary action against the plaintiff pursuant to §§ 19a-17 and 20-114 (a) (2) on the basis of the department's allegation that the plaintiff, with knowledge of the department's investigation, failed to maintain patient records properly. The discipline sought and imposed in the administrative disciplinary proceeding—the revocation of the plaintiff's dental license and the imposition of a civil penalty—was not available as relief in the 2015 subpoena enforcement action. See General Statutes § 19a-17 (a) (commission "may take any of the following actions, singly or in combination, based on conduct that occurred prior or subsequent to the issuance of a permit or a license upon finding the existence of good cause: (1) [r]evoke a practitioner's license or permit ... (7) [a]ssess a civil penalty of up to twenty-five thousand dollars"); see also General Statutes § 20-114 (a) ("[t]he Dental Commission may take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17 for any of [several enumerated causes]").