AC 45365
[…] (Citations omitted; footnote added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Robb v. Connecticut Board of Veterinary Medicine , 204 Conn. App. 595, 604–606, 254 A.3d 915, cert. denied, 338 Conn. 911, 259 A.3d 654 (2021).
Section 4-181 (a) provides: "Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, no hearing officer or member of an agency who, in a contested case, is to render a final decision or to make a proposed final decision shall communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party, or, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or the party's representative, without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate." As our Supreme Court has explained, "the prohibition of certain communications in administrative proceedings is based on the principle that the decision maker should not receive information to which one or all of the parties are not given an opportunity to respond.