AC 45365
[…] The Department of Public Health also was named as a defendant in the administrative appeal. On January 30, 2023, the department filed a notice indicating that it was adopting the appellate brief filed by the commission in this appeal.
General Statutes § 20-114 (a) provides in relevant part: "The Dental Commission may take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17 for any of the following causes ... (2) proof that a practitioner has become unfit or incompetent or has been guilty of cruelty, incompetence, negligence or indecent conduct toward patients ...."
General Statutes § 4-179 provides in relevant part: "(a) When, in an agency proceeding, a majority of the members of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard the matter or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party, shall not be rendered until a proposed final decision is served upon the parties, and an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the members of the agency who are to render the final decision.