AC 45365
[…] The imposition of the penalty of license revocation was not an abuse of discretion." (Citations omitted; footnote omitted.)
We agree with the court that the commission did not abuse its discretion in revoking the plaintiff's dental license. Section 20-114 (a) authorizes the commission to "take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17 for any of the following [enumerated] causes," including "proof that a practitioner has become unfit or incompetent or has been guilty of cruelty, incompetence, negligence or indecent conduct toward patients ...." (Emphasis added.) Section 19a-17 (a), in turn, authorizes the commission to "take any of the following [enumerated] actions, singly or in combination, based on conduct that occurred prior or subsequent to the issuance of a permit or a license upon finding the existence of good cause"; (emphasis added); including revoking the plaintiff's license. See General Statutes § 19a-17 (a) (1).