Commonwealth v. Todd
[…] Pursuant to KRS 504.110 (2), the court then conducted an involuntary hospitalization proceeding under KRS Chapter 202A. Whether Todd was thereafter to be involuntarily hospitalized was dependant upon the outcome of the Chapter 202A proceedings, not the pending criminal indictment.

Significantly, upon both determinations that involuntary hospitalization was required under KRS Chapter 202A, the pending indictment was dismissed.

KRS 202A.026 provides that:

No person shall be involuntarily hospitalized unless such person is a mentally ill person:

(1) Who presents a danger or threat of danger to self, family or others as a result of the mental illness;

(2) Who can reasonably benefit from treatment; and

(3) For whom hospitalization is the least restrictive alternative mode of treatment presently available.

Todd was hospitalized because he was mentally ill, presented a danger to himself and others, stood to benefit from hospitalization, and because hospitalization was the least restrictive mode of treatment.