Commonwealth v. Todd
[…] This appeal followed.

With the agreement of Todd, no credit time was awarded for the portion of his stay at Central State Hospital during which he was under sentence as the result of an unrelated conviction.

Implicit in the trial court's holding is that Todd was in custody for purposes of KRS 532.120 during the period of his involuntary hospitalization at Central State Hospital. The Commonwealth argues that the court incorrectly determined Todd's hospitalization period to be "time spent in custody" within the meaning of this statute. We agree with the Commonwealth.

KRS 532.120 (3) provides that:

Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment. If the sentence is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison. (Emphasis supplied.)

Todd was committed to Central State Hospital under KRS 504.110 (2), which provides that: