Commonwealth v. Todd
[…] We agree with the Commonwealth.

KRS 532.120 (3) provides that:

Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment. If the sentence is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison. (Emphasis supplied.)

Todd was committed to Central State Hospital under KRS 504.110 (2), which provides that:

If the court finds the defendant incompetent to stand trial but there is no substantial probability he will attain competency in the foreseeable future, it shall conduct an involuntary hospitalization proceeding under KRS Chapter 202A [Hospitalization of Mental Patients] or 202B [Mental Retardation Admission].

In the present case, the commitment proceedings were pursuant to KRS Chapter 202A.

On two occasions the trial court determined that Todd was incompetent to stand trial and that there was no reasonable probability that he would attain competency in the foreseeable future. Pursuant to KRS 504.110 (2), the court then conducted an involuntary hospitalization proceeding under KRS Chapter 202A. Whether Todd was thereafter to be involuntarily hospitalized was dependant upon the outcome of the Chapter 202A proceedings, not the pending criminal indictment.