In T.B., the Commonwealth sought to introduce factual evidence describing the interview process and use of an interview summary report form.
[…] Castano's testimony was relevant to explain to the jury about the information
and techniques she used to conduct her forensic interview. The court did not abuse its discretion when allowing Castano (a qualified forensics expert) to testify about the information she considered when interviewing L.B. Moreover, Castano's testimony merely helped the jury to better understand how L.B. was interviewed.
Trial Court Opinion, 4/23/19, at 13. We find no abuse of discretion in this ruling.
In sexual assault cases, expert testimony is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920, which states in pertinent part:
(1) In a criminal proceeding subject to this section, a witness may be qualified by the court as an expert if the witness has specialized knowledge beyond that possessed by the average layperson based on the witness's experience with, or specialized training or education in, criminal justice, behavioral sciences or victim services issues, related to sexual violence, that will assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted.
(2) If qualified as an expert, the witness may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors.
(3) The witness's opinion regarding the credibility of any other witness, including the victim, shall not be admissible.
Id.