Commonwealth v. Scheppard
[…] Chichkin, 232 A.3d 959 (Pa. Super. 2020).
Commonwealth's Brief at 4.

In challenging the legality of the sentence, the Commonwealth presents a pure question of law. Accordingly, our standard of review is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Stoops, 290 A.3d 721, 723 (Pa. Super. 2023).

The question of whether to consider acceptance of ARD as a "prior offense" for purposes of the enhanced sentencing scheme under Section 3804 of the Vehicle Code is an issue that has repeatedly come before this Court and is currently pending in the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. Section 3804 provides for enhanced mandatory minimum sentences for second and subsequent DUI offenses. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804. Section 3806 defines "prior offense" for purposes of Section 3804 sentencing to include "acceptance of [ARD] or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation for any of the following: (1) an offense under section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance)[,]" where the prior offense occurred "within 10 years prior to the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(a)(1), (b)(1)(i).