Commonwealth v. Rivera
[…] On February 1, 2023, a jury found Rivera guilty of all charges other than one of the three charged counts of involuntary servitude. On May 23, 2023, the trial court sentenced Rivera to an aggregate term of 33½ to 67 years of incarceration. On May 31, 2023, Rivera filed a post-sentence motion to modify his sentence. The trial court granted the motion in part and merged some counts together instead of running them concurrently, but left the overall sentence remained intact, and denied the remaining claims in the motion.

The jury acquitted Rivera of involuntary servitude under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3012(b)(13) ("Using any scheme, plan or pattern intended to cause the individual to believe that, if the individual does not perform the labor, services, acts or performances, that individual or another individual will suffer serious harm or physical restraint."). It convicted him of involuntary servitude pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 3012(b)(5) (related to "[t]aking or retaining the individual's personal property or real property as a means of coercion") and (b)(12) (related to "[f]acilitating or controlling the individual's access to a controlled substance").

On July 10, 2023, Rivera filed a timely notice of appeal. On July 25, 2023, the trial court ordered Rivera to file a concise statement of errors complained of on appeal pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1925(b), and Rivera timely complied.