Commonwealth v. Rivera
[…] We are bound to conclude that the General Assembly's choice to specifically identify certain crimes and charged conduct was a deliberate choice reflecting its intent that these crimes-and only these crimes-constitute crimes of "sexual violence" for which expert testimony contemplated in section 5920(b) is admissible. See Gurung, 239 A.3d at 192.

This interpretation is supported by the separate allowance of such testimony for the offenses defined as constituting "domestic violence" as stated in subsections (a)(3) and (c). As the expert testimony identified in section 5920(b) is only permitted to help the trier of fact understand "the dynamics of sexual violence or domestic violence, victim responses to sexual violence or domestic violence and the impact of sexual violence or domestic violence on victims during and after being assaulted," and crimes constituting "domestic violence" are specifically identified as such in the statute, the remaining crimes and conduct identified necessarily constitute crimes of "sexual violence."