Commonwealth v. Rivera
[…] There is an additional provision of section 6301 not enumerated under section 5920(a), which makes it a crime to aid, abet, entice, or encourage a minor to commit truancy. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(2). Thus, for section 5920 to apply to a crime of corruption of minors, a criminal defendant must have been charged with corruption of minors for an offense involving sexual contact with the victim or otherwise enticing a minor to commit a sexual offense. See id. § 6301(a); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(a)(vi), (vii).

Section 6301(a)(1)(i) of the Crimes Code defines the crime of corruption of minors as "any act [that] corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of any crime[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(i). This Court has held that the language "any act" in section 6301(a)(1)(i) includes "sexual misconduct." Commonwealth v. Semenza, 127 A.3d 1, 14 (Pa. Super. 2015).

Section 6301(a)(1)(ii) states that corruption of minors also occurs "by any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of an offense under Chapter 31[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(ii).