Commonwealth v. Rivera
[…] Matters within the trial court's discretion are reviewed on appeal under a deferential standard, and any such rulings or determinations will not be disturbed short of a finding that the trial court committed a clear abuse of discretion or an error of law controlling the outcome of the case.
Commonwealth v. Koch, 106 A.3d 705, 710-11 (Pa. 2014) (quotation marks and citations omitted).

The statute at the heart of this issue is 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920, which permits the use of "[e]xpert testimony in certain criminal proceedings." In particular, the statute allows a witness, qualified as an expert by either side, with "specialized knowledge beyond that possessed by the average layperson based on the witness's experience with, or specialized training or education in, criminal justice, behavioral sciences or victim services issues, related to sexual violence or domestic violence," to testify in a criminal proceeding enumerated in subsection (a) of the statute to information "that will assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence or domestic violence, victim responses to sexual violence or domestic violence and the impact of sexual violence or